Roof Resto

This https://roofresto.com.au/ website is owned by Vic Plumbing and Drainage PTY LTD trading as Roof Resto ABN 45 161 275 449 and is affiliated with an entity or organisation (associate) with whom Vic Plumbing and Drainage PTY LTD trading as Roof Resto has an agreement, granting the associate access to our web platform and services. All references to “we,” “us,” and “our” include the associate.

By accessing or using this website and our services (Vic Plumbing and Drainage PTY LTD trading as Roof Resto), you agree to be bound by this policy (Privacy Policy), explaining how we collect, use, and handle any personal information gathered from you in connection with the Vic Plumbing and Drainage PTY LTD trading as Roof Resto website. This Privacy Policy is independent of the associate’s privacy policy and pertains solely to this website and Vic Plumbing and Drainage PTY LTD trading as Roof Resto. It does not relate to services and products offered or provided by the associate.

We acknowledge the significance of collecting personal information and are committed to protecting and appropriately using your personal information. This Privacy Policy aligns with the Australian Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Please read this Privacy Policy to understand our commitment to safeguarding the privacy of your information. If you have any questions, feel free to email us at admin@roofresto.com.au.

What is Personal Information?

The term “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy holds the same meaning as in the Act. It encompasses information or data provided by you in any form, related to a living individual. This information alone or combined with other data can identify, or reasonably ascertain the identity of, that individual. This includes expressions of opinion about the individual and indications of intentions regarding that individual.

This Privacy Policy applies to your Personal Information concerning your access and use of this website and Vic Plumbing and Drainage PTY LTD trading as Roof Resto, irrespective of the collection method—whether via the website, survey responses, or direct contact with us. By submitting information to us or accessing and using the website and Vic Plumbing and Drainage PTY LTD trading as Roof Resto, you consent to us using and disclosing your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy.

What types of Personal Information do we collect?

Principle:

Personal Information collected depends on your use of Vic Plumbing and Drainage PTY LTD trading as Roof Resto, whether you are a registered user or a visitor.

Our policy:

We collect Personal Information you provide directly, such as when you contact us, register on the Vic Plumbing and Drainage PTY LTD trading as Roof Resto website, pay for services, or participate in surveys. If you choose to become a registered user, we may collect information related to your use of Vic Plumbing and Drainage PTY LTD trading as Roof Resto and may request details like your name, email address, age, gender, and other necessary information.

To facilitate payment for Vic Plumbing and Drainage PTY LTD trading as Roof Resto services, we may require payment details, including credit card information.

What happens if you wish to be anonymous or use a pseudonym?

You may visit the website and interact with us anonymously or using a pseudonym. However, certain Personal Information is required to provide you with the services or information you seek. Failure to provide necessary information may limit your access to services, products, or requested information.

How do we use your Personal Information?

Principle:

We use your Personal Information to provide you with Vic Plumbing and Drainage PTY LTD trading as Roof Resto services.

Our policy:

We may use your Personal Information to register you on the Vic Plumbing and Drainage PTY LTD trading as Roof Resto website, provide requested information or services, manage Vic Plumbing and Drainage PTY LTD trading as Roof Resto, process payments, understand usage for improvements, contact you for marketing purposes, and address queries or complaints.

We may send electronic messages about products, services, events, and special offers, respecting your consent or inferred expectation.

Do we disclose Personal Information to third parties?

Principle:

We treat all collected information as strictly confidential.

Our policy:

We may engage third parties for services like hosting, data security, and payment processing, providing them access to your Personal Information solely for service provision. We will make reasonable efforts to ensure third-party compliance with this Privacy Policy.

We may disclose your Personal Information to related companies, professional advisors, law enforcement authorities, or as required by law. We will not disclose Personal Information to third parties unless authorized by you or legally mandated.

Apart from specific disclosures, we do not give, sell, rent, or disclose Personal Information to third parties. Aggregated, non-personal information about website usage may be shared with unaffiliated third parties.

Our relationships with third-party service providers are governed by contracts ensuring privacy and confidentiality consistent with Australian privacy laws.

How do we collect and use information that is not Personal Information?

We operate statistics gathering software on the website to collect information about the number of visitors, helping improve technical structure and performance.

From time to time, we may sell or disclose non-personal information you provide to us for various purposes at our discretion.

'Cookies'

We may use cookies to enhance your use of the Vic Plumbing and Drainage PTY LTD trading as Roof Resto website, providing personalised content based on your location, activities, and interests.

You can manage cookie preferences in your browser settings, but this may impact your full access to the Vic Plumbing and Drainage PTY LTD trading as Roof Resto website.

How do we protect your Personal Information?

Principle:

We will take commercially reasonable and appropriate steps to ensure your Personal Information is protected from risks.

Our policy:

All information is handled using the Secure Socket Layer (“SSL”) protocol for encryption. We take precautions to limit employee access to Personal Information and educate them on privacy and confidentiality.

Links to other websites

The website may link to third-party resources not subject to this Privacy Policy. Review linked resource privacy policies before use.

Payment card information

Secure third-party payment service providers process payments for Vic Plumbing and Drainage PTY LTD trading as Roof Resto, ensuring we do not retain credit or debit card details.

Where is your Personal Information stored?

Personal Information is stored securely on servers in Australia. Our Hosting Service Provider may store information on servers located outside Australia, with efforts to ensure compliance with Australian privacy laws.

How can you access your Personal Information?

You are entitled to know, update, or correct your Personal Information. Requests can be made via admin@roofresto.com.au, and we will respond within a reasonable timeframe.

How are changes made to this Privacy Policy?

This Privacy Policy may be amended, and updates will be available on our website.

Any complaints?

If unsatisfied, lodge a complaint with our Privacy Officer via admin@roofresto.com.au. You can also contact the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

How do you contact us?

Contact us via email at admin@roofresto.com.au. Phone inquiries will require answering security questions before Personal Information is revealed or amended. We may retain records of communications for contact and internal purposes.